The Winners of the 2018 American Library Association Youth Media Awards

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2018 American Library Association Youth Media Awards! Below find the complete list of all the award winners. Watch the full video of the press conference here.

Randolph Caldecott Medal

This medal is to be given to the artist who had created the most distinguished picture book of the year and named in honor of the nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph J. Caldecott.

Caldecott Honor Books

Big Cat, little cat illustrated and written by Elisha Cooper

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut illustrated by Gordon C. James, written by Derrick Barnes,

A Different Pond illustrated by Thi Bui, written by Bao Phi

Grand Canyon illustrated and written by Jason Chin

Caldecott Medal

Wolf in the Snow illustrated and written by Matthew Cordell

 

John Newbery Medal

This award is given to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

Newbery Honor Books

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James

Newbery Medal

Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly

 

Schneider Family Book Award

The Schneider Family Book Awards honor an author or illustrator for a book that embodies an artistic expression of the disability experience for child and adolescent audiences.

Best Young Children’s Book: Silent Days, Silent Dreams by Allen Say

Best Middle Grade Book: Macy McMillan and the Rainbow Goddess by Shari Green

Best Teen Book: You’re Welcome, Universe by Whitney Gardner

 

The Stonewall Book Award

The Stonewall Book Awards is sponsored by the American Library Association’s Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Round Table.

Stonewall Honor Books

As the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman

The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzie Lee

Stonewall Book Award

Little & Lion by Brandy Colbert

The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime that Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater

 

The Coretta Scott King Book Awards

The Coretta Scott King Book Awards are given annually to outstanding African American authors and illustrators of books for children and young adults that demonstrate an appreciation of African American culture and universal human values.  The award commemorates the life and work of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and honors his wife, Mrs. Coretta Scott King, for her courage and determination to continue the work for peace and world brotherhood.

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement: Eloise Greenfield (author of Nathaniel Talking, The Great Migration, Africa Dream, among many others)

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe Award Author: David Barclay Moore, the author of The Stars Beneath Our Feet

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honors

Charly Palmer for Mama Africa How Miriam Makeba Spread Hope With Her Song

Gordon C. James for Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut

James E. Ransome for Before She was Harriet

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award

Ekua Holmes for Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets

Coretta Scott King Author Honors

Derrrick Barnes for Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut

Jason Reynolds for A Long Way Down

Angie Thomas for The Hate U Give

Coretta Scott King Author Award

Renée Watson for Piecing Me Together

 

 

 

 

Pura Belpré Award

The Pura Belpré Award, established in 1996, is presented annually to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth.

Belpré Honor Books for Illustration

All Around Us by Xelena Gonzalez, illustrated by Adriana M. Garcia

Frida Kahlo and Her Animalitos by John Parra, illustrated by Monica Brown

Belpré Award Book for Illustration

La Princesa and the Pea by Susan Middleton Elya, illustrated by Juana Martinez-Neal 

Belpré Honor Book for Text

The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora by Pablo Cartaya

The First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Pérez

Belpré Award Book for Text

Lucky Broken Girl by Ruth Behar

 

Theodore Seuss Geisel Award

The Theodor Seuss Geisel Award is a literary award by the American Library Association (ALA) that annually recognizes the “author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished book for beginning readers published in English in the United States during the preceding year.”

Geisel Honor Books

I See a Cat by Paul Meisel

King & Kayla and the Case of the Missing Dog Treats by Dori Hillestad Butler, illustrated by Nancy Meyer

My Kite is Stuck! And Other Stories by Salina Yoon

Noodleheads See the Future by Tedd Arnold, Martha Hamilton, and Mitch Weiss

Snail and Worm Again, written and illustrated by Tina Kugler

Geisel Award

Charlie & Mouse by Laurel Snyder, illustrated by Emily Hughes

 

Alex Awards

The Alex Awards are given to ten books written for adults that have special appeal to young adults, ages 12 through 18.

All Systems Red by Martha Wells

The Clockwork Dynasty by Daniel H. Wilson

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire

Electric Arches by Eve L. Ewing

A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea by Melissa Fleming

Malagash by Joey Comeau

Roughneck by Jeff Lemire

She Ride Shotgun by Jordan Harper

Things We Have in Common by Tasha Kavanagh

An Unkindness of Magicians by Kat Howard

 

The Margaret A. Edwards Award

The Margaret A. Edwards Award, established in 1988, honors an author, as well as a specific body of his or her work, for significant and lasting contribution to young adult literature. The annual award is administered by YALSA and sponsored by School Library Journal magazine. It recognizes an author’s work in helping adolescents become aware of themselves and addressing questions about their role and importance in relationships, society, and in the world.

Margaret A. Edwards Award Winner: Angela Johnson (author of Looking for Red, The First Part Last, Sweet, Hereafter, Bird)

 

William C. Morris Award

The William C. Morris YA Debut Award, first awarded in 2009, honors a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens and celebrating impressive new voices in young adult literature.

William C. Morris Honor Awards

Dear Martin by Nic Stone

Devils Within by S.F. Henson

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Saints and Misfits by S.K. Ali

Starfish by Akemi Dawn Bowman

Morris Award

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

 

Excellence in Nonfiction

#NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women by Charleyboy and Leatherdale

Eyes of the World: Robert Capa, Gerda Taro, and the Invention of Modern Photojournalism by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos

The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime that Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers, by Deborah Heiligman

The Whydah: A Pirate Ship Feared, Wrecked, and Found by Martin W. Sandler

Winner for Excellence in Nonfiction

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman

 

Michael L. Printz Award

The Michael L. Printz Award annually honors the best book written for teens, based entirely on its literary merit, each year.

Printz Honor Books

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Vincent and Theo: The Van Gogh Brothers, by Deborah Heileigman

Printz Award

We Are Okay by Nina LaCour

 

Odyssey Award

the-hate-u-give-by-angie-thomas-coverThis annual award is given to the producer of the best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States.

Odyssey Honors

The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman, narrated by Michael Sheen

A Boy Called Christmas by Matt Heig, narrated by Stephen Fry

Long Way Down, written and narrated by Jason Reynolds

Trombone Shorty by Troy “Trombone Shorty”, narrated by Dion Graham

The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell, narrated by David Tennant

Odyssey Award

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin

 

May Hill Arbuthnot Honore Lecture Award

The May Hill Arbuthnot Lecture is an annual event featuring an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children’s literature, of any country, who shall prepare a paper considered to be a significant contribution to the field of children’s literature.

Winner: Debbie Reese

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award

Batchelder Honors

Malala: Activist for Girls’ Education by by Raphaële Frier and Aurélia Fronty

When a Wolf is Hungry by Christine Naumann-Villemin

You Can’t Be Too Careful! by Roger Mello, translated by Daniel Hahn

Batchelder Award

The Murderer’s Ape by Jakob Wegelius

 

Robert F. Sibert Medal

The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal is awarded annually to the author( s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished informational book published in the United States in English during the preceding year.

Sibert Honor Books

Chef Roy Choi and the Street Food Remix by by Jacqueline Briggs Martin and June Jo Lee

Grand Canyon written and illustrated by Jason Chin

Not So Different: What You Really Want to Ask About Having a Disability by Shane Burcaw and Matt Carr

Sea Otter Heroes: The Predators That Saved an Ecosystem by Patricia Newman

Sibert Medal

Twelve Days in May: Freedom Ride 1961 by Larry Dane Brimmer

 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award

The Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

Winner: Jacqueline Woodson (author of After Tupac and D Foster, brown girl dreaming, Locomotion, and many more)

 

 

 

 

SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

Sign up for our Children's newsletter and watch your TBR explode.
Get up to 80% off books you actually want to read with our Book Deals newsletter!
VIEW COMMENTS